This one's priced below recent comparable sales, and new this week. Here's everything I've got — ask me anything about it.

Hamilton · Waterdown

81 Main Street S

Detached

MLS® #X14097128

Listed for$849,0002 days on market
3 bed 2 bath 2 parking 1500-2000 sq ft~$485/sq ft
  • New this week
  • 2 schools within 1 km
  • Transit stop ~1.6 km
Free · about 10 seconds

Is $849,000 a fair price?

Our read: it’s priced below recent comparable sales — based on 89 sales nearby. Sign in free to see exactly how far below it is, plus the full range comparable homes sold in.

No obligation · unsubscribe anytime

Measured against 89 recent comparable sales nearby — sign in free to see the range they sold in (boards require a verified email · VOW rules).

Est. all-in monthly~$4,479/momortgage + property tax + maintenance · 20% down · example rate (compounded semi-annually) — the math on the list price, not a quote or what you can afford. For real rates, Alex can connect you with a mortgage pro.

On the map

Loading map…
This home below comps above in lineOpen full map →

2 schools within ~1 km · nearest transit stop ~1.57 km

Property information
What house buyers ask first
Lot size
35.42 × 148.14 ft
Square footage
1500-2000 sq ft
Age
~31-50 years old
Property tax
$6,348 / yr
Parking
2 spaces · Attached
Basement
Full, Partially Finished

Property summary

Property type
Detached
Style
Backsplit 3
Approx. age
31-50 years
Lot size
35.42 × 148.14 ft
Parking
2 spaces · Attached
Heating
Forced Air
Air conditioning
Central Air
Basement
Full, Partially Finished
Kitchens
1
Exterior
Brick, Vinyl Siding
Property tax
$6,348 / yr
MLS®
X14097128

Room dimensions

Living Room
Main5.0 × 4.06 m
Office
Lower2.79 × 2.78 m
Sunroom
Lower6.64 × 3.51 m
Primary Bedroom
Second3.85 × 3.45 m
Laundry
Basement3.48 × 2.66 m
Bathroom4 Pc Bath
Second2.27 × 1.87 m
Other
Basement0.0 × 0.0 m
Kitchen
Main5.5 × 2.78 m
Utility Room
Basement2.66 × 1.79 m
Bathroom3 Pc Bath
Lower2.79 × 1.86 m
Dining Room
Main4.06 × 2.94 m
Bedroom 3
Second2.8 × 2.26 m
Recreation
Basement7.78 × 4.55 m
Other
Basement1.97 × 1.23 m
Bedroom 2
Second3.45 × 2.9 m
Family Room
Lower6.83 × 3.6 m
Living Room
Second—

As stated by the MLS®, nothing inferred.

Nearby homes for sale
The numbers that matter
The numbers that matter
Property tax
$6,348/yr
Est. all-in
~$4,479/mo
Nearby rental listings are facts. Whether it works as a rental is a chat with Alex — not a number I’ll put on it.
Schools

Schools near this home, closest first by straight-line distance. These are factual locations — AskEmma doesn’t rate or rank schools.

  • St. Thomas Catholic Elementary SchoolCatholic · Elementary & Secondary · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB0.3 km
  • Mary Hopkins Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB0.9 km
  • Waterdown Montessori SchoolPrivate · Elementary & Secondary · ..1.3 km
  • Guy B Brown Elementary Public SchoolPublic · Elementary & Secondary · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB1.5 km
  • Allan A GreenleafPublic · Elementary & Secondary · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB1.6 km
  • Waterdown District High SchoolPublic · Secondary · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB1.7 km

Locations: Open Database of Educational Facilities (ODEF), Statistics Canada v2.1 (2022) · Open Government Licence – Canada. School locations as of 2022 — confirm current catchment and enrolment with the school board. For official provincial results, check EQAO.

Getting around

Public transit near this home, by straight-line distance. Factual locations from OpenStreetMap — not walking time, and not a rating.

  • Bus stopNearest transit · Bus stop~1.6 km
  • AldershotNearest GO / rail · GO / regional rail~3.5 km

Locations: OpenStreetMap public-transit stops, © OpenStreetMap contributors · Open Database Licence (ODbL). Stop locations from OpenStreetMap — confirm current routes and service with the transit agency.

Community — Hamilton
$650KMedian sold
40Median days on market
96.9%Sale-to-list
Median sold price · Hamilton1-yr -7% · 3-yr —
Source: TRREB sold data via Repliers · all property types
Neighbourhood demographics — Hamilton
569,353Population (2021)
40.8Median age
$86,000Median household income
65.7%Home owners
34.3%Renters
2.5Avg household size
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census
Description & details

Lovely detached back split just minutes from the Bruce Trail and Smokey Hollow Waterfalls in the Waterdown Core. The main floor features a blend of ceramic and Maple hardwood flooring with a spacious living and dining area and access to the garage. Bright updated open concept kitchen with pot lights, quartz counters, tile backsplash, porcelain tiles and lots of storage. You will find 3 good sized bedrooms and a 4 piece bathroom upstairs. The lower level offers a cozy family room with gas fireplace, home office, 3 piece bathroom and a 3 season sunroom ideal for enjoying your morning coffee, with walkout to a generously sized backyard. Laminate flooring in the basement, additional access to the garage, laundry and plenty of storage. Ideally located near parks, trails, downtown shopping, restaurants, transit and highway access, this home is a great way to experience all that Waterdown has to offer in this family friendly neighbourhood. Newer metal roof and windows, 2 driveway parking spaces, garage is currently used for storage only.

The data only goes so far — condition, light and layout are worth seeing in person, with a home inspection, before you commit.

Listed by ROYAL LEPAGE BURLOAK REAL ESTATE SERVICES. Showings via AskEmma by Alex Goodman, Sales Representative, RE/MAX Your Community Realty, Brokerage.